Fence Permits

Beginning Tuesday, May 1, 2018, the Town of Wake Forest will no longer require fence permits for residential dwellings.

Residents planning to install a fence on their property (single family home or townhouse) will only be required to obtain a fence permit if they have an easement on their property and wish to encroach upon the easement.

Fence permits for anyone requiring an encroachment may submit the permit online via the Town's Electronic Plan Review portal.

The fee for a fence permit is $100.

Uses that will continue to require a fence permit include neighborhoods wishing to install a fence on common area, apartment complexes and non-residential uses.

For more information, call Community Development at 919-435-9510.


FAQs

Does the Town of Wake Forest require a fence permit for residential uses?

  • No. However, if an easement is located on your property an easement encroachment agreement and a permit will be required. If there is an easement on your property, please submit a fence permit through our Electronic Plan Review portal.

  • For City of Raleigh easements, please email the City of Raleigh.

Does the Town of Wake Forest require a fence permit for non-residential uses?

  • Yes, non-residential uses require a fence permit please submit a fence permit through our Electronic Plan Review portal.

My house is historic; do I need approval to install a fence?

  • Any property that has been designated as local historic landmark or is located within the local historic district must receive approval in the form of a Certificate of Appropriateness from the Wake Forest Historic Preservation Commission to erect a fence in the front, side, or rear yard. Please see the Wake Forest Historic District Design Guidelines at https://www.wakeforestnc.gov/historic-preservation.aspx or contact the Senior Planner (Historic Preservation) at 435-9516.

I represent a Home Owner's Association (HOA), we want to put a fence up around our community, does the Town of Wake Forest require a fence permit?

  • Yes, fences installed and replaced by the HOA require a fence permit please submit a fence permit through our Electronic Plan Review portal.

Do I have an easement on my property?

  • Reference Wake County iMaps

  • Refer to this press release on Utility Easements, which also applies to drainage easements.
  • For a detailed explanation of easements, please see this NC SOS web page.
  • If you're still not sure, contact the Community Development Department at 919-435-9510.

If a fence permit is required, how much does it cost?

Do I need to get approval from my neighbors to install a fence?

  • No. Check with your Home Owner's Association (HOA) or restrictive covenants to see if they require approval from your neighbors.

Do I need to get approval from my HOA to install a fence?

  • Yes, always check with your HOA and refer to any restrictive covenants you have.

How tall can my fence be?

  • 6 feet. Your HOA may have different requirements for fence height, please check with them as well.

What materials can I use for my fence?

  • Fences located in the front yard or fronting a public street, park or open space shall be constructed of masonry, stone, architectural block, stucco on masonry, wood or other similar material of solid appearance. Chain link fences are permitted in side and rear yards only. Fences shall not obstruct the line of sight for vehicles.

  • Reference Section 4.3.4 E (fences & garden walls) in the Unified Development Ordinance (UDO).

How close can I put my fence to the property line?

  • A fence may be installed up to, but not on your property line. It is always a good idea to leave some room for maintenance of your fence.

I live in the ETJ, do the Wake Forest regulations apply to me?

I live in the ETJ, can I have a fence in the front yard?

  • Yes, but is not allowed to encroach neighboring properties.

  • Chain link fences are permitted in side and rear yards only. Reference Section 4.3.4 E (fences & garden walls) in the Unified Development Ordinance (UDO).

Can I install a fence in a floodplain?

  • No. For further questions, contact Community Development at 919-435-9510.

  • If you are unsure whether your property is located in a floodplain or floodway, contact Community Development at 919-435-9510.